Vyvery Punkvy National Nature Reserve - Skalni Mlyn, Czech Republic
33U E 624128 N 5469026
The largest national nature reserve in the Moravský kras PLA (Moravian karst) covers an area of 556.5 ha on the slopes of the Punkevní údolí valley, Suchý and Pustý žleb gulleys and a part of the surrounding plateau.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Vývery Punkvy National Nature Reserve was declared in 1997 and lies in the north of the Jihomoravský kraj – South Moravian Region.

The substrate in the reserve is of Devonian limestones with magmatic rocks of the Brno massif in the western section. A wide range of surface and underground karstic phenomena are richly represented in the reserve and include swallow holes and exsurgences, sinkholes and karren fields and of course the caves with a variety of types of sediment fill. Paleontologists have found evidence of Quaternary fauna in many of the caves (cave bears, beavers etc.). The artificial entrance to the longest cave system in the Czech Republic – Amatérská jeskyne cave – lies within the reserve. The central point is the 188 metre deep Macocha propast abyss (138.5 metres to the surface of the Spodní jezírko pool). Notable surface karstic phenomena include the remains of the Certova branka cave in the Pustý žleb valley and the Certuv most bridge in the Suchý žleb valley.

The world-famous karst region lies on the territory of the Czech lands, in Moravia, not far from Brno. It is a fairly hilly landscape dissected by deep valleys of an area of about 100 km 2,built up of the limestone of Devonian age. The image of the region has been worked out by the running water since that time, when the region was left by the sea the long bygone geological epochs ago.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Park Name: Vyvery Punkvy National Nature Reserve