Washington Legislative Building - Olympia, WA
10T E 507227 N 5209143
The Washington State Capitol stands on a hill overlooking the southern tip of Puget Sound and the Olympic Mountains, for which the city was named. Designed in a mixture of Roman, Greek and neo Classical style made popular by the "City Beautiful" movement of the late 1800's, it is often compared to our nation’s Capitol. Constructed between 1922 and 1928, the Building houses the State Legislature as well as the offices of the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State, and State Treasurer.
Location: Washington, United States

The Legislative Building in Olympia, Washington , is the capitol of the State of Washington. Opened in 1927, the Legislative Building is one of the most beautiful capitol Buildings in the country. The exterior is constructed of sandstone. The building has been renovated several tines, usually following earthquakes. Most recently, the Legislative Building was closed between May 2002 and November 2004 for extensive revovation and earthquake strrengthening after the 2001 Good Friday Earthquake.

The 287 foot dome is one of the tallest free standing masonry domes in the world. Until the 2002-2004 renovation, it was not connected to the remainder of the building except by gravity. The dome has been named by several groups as one of the most beautiful domes in the world. The dome is capped by the cupola and lantern, which was relit after the recent renovation afte the first time is decades.

Inside the building, the Rotunda is home to a beautiful 1.5 ton chandelier built especially for the building by the Tiffany Lighting Co. of New York.

One of the highlights of the Legislative Building is the State Reception Room. This is the most ornate room of the building, and home to some of the state's most important events. The walls are made of marble, more specifically story marble. This variety of marble has many striations and lines and people can see various characters in the marble. Dogs, cats, and bears have been found along with a Husky (mascot of the Univ. of Washington), a cougar (mascot of Washington State University), an big horn sheep, and a witch flying on her broom, among others.

The building houses the chambers of the Washington State House of Representatives and the Washington State Senate. The Senate occupies the east portion of the building, while the House occupies the west. The legislature uses the first, third, and fourth floors of the building, while the four statewide elected officials occupy the majority of the second floor.

The Washington State Legislature, is citizen legislature, meeting for 105 consecutive days in odd numbered years and 60 consecutive days in even numbered years. The sessions commence on the second Monday in January of each year.
Type of Capitol: State, Province, Canton, or Other Primary Division of a Nation

416 Sid Snyder Ave SW
Olympia, WA USA
98504

Dates of Construction: 1922-1927

Major Renovations: Most Recent- 2002-2004

Hours: Tours are offered from 10:00am to 3:00pm. I don't recall if they are available on weekends.

Historical Monuments/Memorials:
There are 19 memorials and monuments on the capitol campus, please see http://www.ga.wa.gov/visitor/memorials.htm for details.