Le menhir des Sauzes - Aubière - Puy de Dôme
31T E 510102 N 5067038
This menhir is at a place called "Bridge Aubière" near the street Sauzes. /\ Ce menhir se trouve au lieu-dit " Pont d'Aubière " prés de la rue des Sauzes.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

Although registrant in the MH 03.01.1971, it is lamentably surrounded by fence in the middle of a wasteland and new constructions.
Its weight can be estimated at a dozen tons, given the estimated block volume (4.4 m3) and the density of granite (2.8).
Discovered in the south pit of furniture includes a large survey to pitcher oxidizing paste, containing fragments of ceramic clay coating and said ceramic fragment "campanian B". The set is fairly homogeneous and can be dated to the 1st century.

Bien qu'inscrit aux MH le 1/03/1971, il est lamentablement cerné de palissade au milieu d'une friche et de constructions nouvelles.
Son poids peut être estimé à une douzaine de tonnes, compte tenu du volume estimé du bloc (4,4 m3) et de la densité du granite (2,8).
Le mobilier découvert dans la fosse du sondage sud comprend une grande cruche à pâte oxydante, de quelques fragments de céramiques à vernis argileux et d’un fragment de céramique dite « campanienne B ». L’ensemble est assez homogène et peut être daté du 1er siècle après JC
Type: Menhir

Number: 1.00

Size:
Visible: 2m40 high for a 1.50m width and a thickness of 60 cm. Real: 4m80 high. Visible: 2m40 de haut pour une largeur d'1m50 et une épaisseur de 60 cm. Réel: 4m80 de haut

Source:
the gorges of Artière, Ceyrat town, about 9 km from its current location. les gorges de l’Artière, commune de Ceyrat, à environ 9 km de son emplacement actuel