Nymburk CoA at Town Hall / Znak Nymburku na radnici - Nymburk (Central Bohemia)
33U E 502919 N 5559323
Depicted beautiful stone-carved CoA of Royal Town Nymburk you can find on the front facade of the Renaissance Town Hall located on Premyslovské námestí (Premyslid Square) in the town' historic centre.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Nymburk, town in the Central Bohemian Region of the Czech Republic, is located 45 km east of Prague on the Elbe river. Nymburk (14 614 citizens in 2011 census), founded in 1275 by Czech king Premysl Otakar II., is a part of the Prague metropolitan area.

The Nymburk Town Hall (Nymburská radnice), beautiful representative Renaissance town palace built in the first half of the 16th century, is one of the key Nymburk' historic and architectonic landmarks.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Nymburk

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
CoA is on the front facade of the Renaissance Town Hall located on Premyslovské námestí (Premyslid Square) in the town' historic centre.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
CZ: Na červeném štítě je vpravo stříbrný dvouocasý lev ve skoku doprava, stojící na zeleném trávníku. Lev má zlatou korunu, jazyk a zbroj. Vlevo je stříbrná čtyřhranná věž s otevřenou bránou. Od úrovně prvního patra je z kvádrů. V prvním patře je věž s jedním a ve druhém patře s dvěma okny se šambránami. Věž je zakončena korunou s cimbuřím o čtyřech stínkách. V předpolí věže je zelený trávník.

Městský úřad Nymburk Náměstí Přemyslovců 163 288 28 Nymburk Czech Republic