Mechanics' Institute Library - Bradford, UK
The Mechanics Institute was originally founded in 1832 but moved to these premises in 1976.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

During the industrial revolution Bradford became a major textile manufacturer and was known as the 'Wool capital of the world'.

"As an international centre of the worsted cloth industry there was a huge demand in Bradford for education in technical and commercial subjects, chemistry (for the dyeing industry), building construction and industrial art and design. Modern languages teaching was also important: it was said that on the Bradford Wool Exchange it was possible to hear every European language on any morning of the week.

However the Elementary Education Act 1870 and the Education Act 1902 led to the institute's courses being transferred to the control of the Local Council through the recently established Bradford Technical College." link

These days the Mechanics Institute functions as a subscription library. Generously stocked with over 14,000 books (largely fiction) and media resources and with daily and weekly newspapers, magazines and tea/coffee making facilities, the Library provides a haven in the City of Bradford.

Members can also attend the meetings of a range of interest groups which meet regularly in the Library's JB Priestley Room. Bradford Mechanics' Institute
Classification of Library: Special Library (Affliated Members Only)

Internet access available: Unknown - Could not verify