Mémoire du passé - Aubière - Puy de Dôme
Street scene of the last century /\ Scène de rue du siècle dernier
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

In the part of the street-September 4, nearest the church, stood the Hall was demolished shortly before 1940. This hall was not used only market place, but where was the day laborers stood in the early morning hours. The winemakers were hiring before sending in their vineyards. Hall, including a postcard shows the configuration was reversed by the painter Slobo for mural located on the wall adjacent to the church.

Dans la partie de la rue du 4-septembre, la plus proche de l'église, se tenait la Halle, démolie peu avant 1940. Cette halle ne servait pas seulement de lieu de marché, mais était l'endroit où les journaliers se tenaient le matin de bonne heure. Les vignerons venaient les embaucher avant de les envoyer dans leurs vignes. La halle, dont une carte postale nous montre la configuration, a été reprise par le peintre Slobo pour la fresque murale située sur le mur qui jouxte l'église.
City: Aubière

Location Name: Building