Heilig-Geist-Spital — Nürnberg, Germany
High Level Marker at the wall of the Heilig-Geist-Spital
Location: Bayern, Germany

Die so genannte Jahrhunderthochwasser der Pegnitz erreichte in der Nacht vom 4. auf den 5. Februar 1909 seinen Höhepunkt. Der höchste gemessene Wasserstand war 4,67 m, dies war die schlimmste Flutkatastrophe seit Beginn der Aufzeichnungen im Jahr 1300.
Das Niveau des Jahres 1909 wurde auf zahlreichen Gebäuden entlang der Pegnitz markiert. Dies ist die Hochwassermarke an der Wand des Heilig-Geist-Spitals.

The so-called hundred-year flood of the river Pegnitz reached it's peak during the night of 4th/5th February 1909. The highest water level measured 4,67 meters, it was the worst flood disaster since the recording began in in 1300.
The level of 1909 was marked on numerous buildings along the Pegnitz. This is the High Level Mark at the wall of the Heilig-Geist-Spital.

Natural or man made event?: Natural

What type of marker?: historic