Cannon, Niagara Falls, NY
17T E 658741 N 4771812
Fort Niagara, which is just north of Niagara Falls, was an important location for the French, British and Americans; there is no informational plaque for this cannon but it appears to be from that era.
Location: New York, United States

In addition to this old cannon, there is an old stone chimney nearby, with a plaque that provides clues to the history of this area. There is no plaque or history sign for the cannon, but here is the text on the sign by the chimney:
"Built by French 1750 100 Ft Westward in Fort Little Niagara's Barracks, which they burned in 1759. To it, British built in 1761 the Stedman House (where that Master of the Portage lived until U.S. occupation in 1796) which in 1908 became Broughton's Tavern, burned by British in devastation of 1813. Re-erected here in 1898 by Niagara Falls Power Company. Marked by the Niagara Frontier HIstorical Society in 1815."

I found additional clues to the possible history of the cannon at this website: dmna.ny.gov/forts/fortsE_L/littleNiagaraFort.htm
It provides this information about Old Fort Niagara which is just north of Niagara Falls, and the possible origin for this cannon:

French Occupation of the fort: 1678-1759
British Occupation of the fort: 1759-1796
British surrendered the fort to America 1796
British retook the fort during War of 1812 and returned it after the war.

Additional information about the fort can be found here:
(visit link)

The grassy area where the cannon is located was once known as Porter Park, but is no longer used as a park; the city has gobbled up the area and business prevail now.
What type of artillery is this?: Cannon

Where is this artillery located?: Park