EJ&E 514 caboose - Plainfield, iL
16T E 399070 N 4607078
Well preserved, red caboose alongside the relocated historic EJ&E Depot No. 4 and EJ&E 65296 boxcar.
Location: Illinois, United States

EJ&E 514 steel, cupola, Depot, with EJ&E 65296 boxcar, from EJ&E, Joliet, IL

Markings:
EJ&E Ry Chicago Outer Belt
The J Railway

The Static Railroad Equipment site (visit link) says that the adjacent road is called Van Dyke Rd. but Google calls it S. Wood Farm Road.

More on the depot and caboose at (visit link)
where it states the caboose was placed there in summer 2009.

More history from the nearby geocache (visit link)
"The old EJ&E Plainfield Depot is the last wood-framed depot associated with the Elgin, Joliet and Eastern Railroad that is situated near active railroad tracks. It was moved from its original location on the south side of the railroad tracks on Center Street in 1999 by the Plainfield Historical Society, to it's new location.

The depot dates back to 1887, it was mainly used as a freight depot, but did serve passengers for several years in the early part of the 20th century.

The Plainfield Grain Co., which built the tower northeast of routes 126 and 59, relied heavily on the depot. But as road networks built out and trucking became the favored mode of transportation, the depot was used less frequently.

It was considered an active depot through 1978, but mostly it was used as a check post for the EJ&E workers.

The Elgin, Joliet & Eastern Railway officially ceased to exist January 31st, 2009, at 11:59 PM. At midnight, February 1st, the line became Canadian National property. Over 120 years of EJ&E history came to an end."
Current Use:
park display adjoining depot