SMALLEST - Stonehenge in the World
A limestone display of Stonehenge at a Harley Davidson shop in Bloomington, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

This limestone structure, nicknamed "Hoghenge" and often used as background for pictures of new bike owners, are made from local limestone, and created by artist Mark Wallace, who now lives in Arizona. Apparently it was raining the day these were installed, c. 1999, but that didn't bother anybody. In fact they think that helped these huge stones settle a little better.

The display was designed and placed to somewhat replicate a much smaller replica of Stonehenge. Stonehenge is a prehistoric monument in Wiltshire, England, about 2 miles west of Amesbury and 8 miles north of Salisbury. One of the most famous sites in the world, Stonehenge is the remains of a ring of standing stones set within earthworks.
Type of documentation of superlative status: artist Mark Wallace

Location of coordinates: Harley Davidson of Bloomington - 522 West Gourley Pike - Bloomington, IN 47404 (812) 333-8300