CNHS - George Edward Watts - 1786-1860 - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 453024 N 4945282
Born in Halifax, Watts entered the Royal Navy in 1797 and was advanced to the rank of Vice-Admiral in 1856. Né à Halifax, Watts fut admis dans la Marine royale en 1797 et promu vice-amiral en 1856.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

George Edward Watts
Born in Halifax, Watts entered the Royal Navy in 1797 and served on the Halifax and West Indies stations until 1806, rising, by that date to the rank of Senior Lieutenant. In 1807, after being cited for gallantry in action at Copenhagen, he was promoted to Commander. Thereafter he served in the Baltic and North Sea until 1813 when he was given command of the Jaseur. In this ship, during the later part of the War of 1812, he capture more than thirty ships, including an American privateer. He was advanced to Captain in 1814, to Rear-Admiral in 1849 and to Vice-Admiral in 1856. He died at Malvern, England.
George Edward Watts
Né à Halifax, Watts fut admis dans la Marine royale en 1797. Il fit son service à Halifax et dans les Caraïbes jusqu'en 1806, et obtint le grade de premier lieutenant. Cité pour sa bravoure à la bataille de Copenhague, il fut nommé commandant en 1807. Il servit dans la mer Baltique et la mer du Nord et reçut le commandement du JASEUR en 1813. Avec ce navire il captura, pendant la guerre de 1812, plus de trente vaisseaux, dont un corsaire américain. Capitaine en 1814, il fut promu contre-amiral en 1849 et vice-amiral en 1856. Il mourut à Malvern, en Angleterre.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Nova Scotia