CNHS - Sir Edward Belcher - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 453024 N 4945282
Edward Belcher was born in Halifax and entered the Royal Navy in 1812. He led the Franklin expedition and, in 1870, attained the rank of admiral. Né à Halifax, Edward Belcher entra dans la Marine royale en 1812. Il devint amiral in 1870.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Sir Edward Belcher
Edward Belcher was born in Halifax and entered the Royal Navy in 1812. After long and creditable service as a naval surveyor, chiefly in the western Pacific, he returned to Canadian waters to command one of the Franklin search expeditions (1852-54). In the course of this expedition he quarreled with his subordinates and, against their advice, abandoned his ships in the Arctic ice. For this action, the most controversial in a career marked by controversy, he was court-martialed and, though acquitted, remained under a shadow for the rest of his life. He attained the rank of admiral in 1870, and died in London.
Sir Edward Belcher
Né à Halifax, Edward Belcher entra dans la Marine royale en 1812. Après un carrière fructueuse comme cartographe, surtout dans le Pacifique occidental, il revint pour commander une des expéditions entreprises à la recherche de Franklin (1852-1854). Ce fut l'épisode le plus discuté d'une carrière par ailleurs très controversée; il se disputa avec ses subordonnés et, malgré eux, abandonna ses navires dans les glaces arctiques. Passé en cour martiale, il fut acquitté, mais sa réputation en resta à tout jamais ternie. Devenu amiral en 1870, il mourut à Londres.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Nova Scotia