Bixby Blacksmith Shop – Owatonna, MN
The Bixby Blacksmith Shop awaits visitors at the Steele County Historical Village of Yesteryear.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The Bixby Blacksmith Shop awaits visitors at the Steele County Historical Village of Yesteryear. A sign on the front tells more of its background:

Steel County Historical Society. Bixby Blacksmith Shop.
The blacksmith shop was built in 1896 by Frank Styndl on the north edge of Bixby, MN on his farm, across from Oak Glenn Creamery, 10 miles south of Owatonna, MN on Highway 218.

It reminds us of the “horse and buggy” days gone by. A lot of horseshoes, buggy and wagon wheels came in and out of the Bixby shop, as well as other blacksmith shops throughout the county. These shops were an essential part of all villages, towns, and cities in the 1800’s.

All the equipment in the shop such as wheelbenders, drill presses, bench vices, foot grinders, files, hammers, tongs and other equipment were used by Frank.

Frank was born in November 28, 1858 in Svinna, Bohemia, Czechoslovakia and came to America in 1886 with his wife Rosalie and the first 3 of 8 children, Mary, Joseph, and Frances. Frank worked in Owatonna, Steele Center and River Point, before building this shop on the north edge of Bixby, MN.
Operating Status: Re-creation / Educational

Steele County Historical Village of Yesteryear