McCloud ~ Elevation 3,238
10T E 571020 N 4568101
This combination Elevation/Population sign is on California Highway 89 at the northwestern town limits of McCloud.

From the McCloud Chamber of Commerce web site:

Nestled on the southern slope of beautiful Mt. Shasta, McCloud offers family fun and year-round recreation opportunities!

With a variety of accommodations including casual and luxury lodgings, RV Parks, campgrounds, fine dining, square dancing, shopping and more, historic McCloud is perfect for romantic getaways or family fun vacations.

McCloud is a popular destination retreat in the shadow of Mt. Shasta and natural alpine beauty. In McCloud, tall pine and old growth forests surround you, and you will experience the scenic splendor of photogenic Mt. Shasta, which towers above town. Enjoy a slower paced lifestyle, pure mountain air, spring-fed tap water, and crystal clear lakes and streams.

McCloud provides a myriad of outdoor recreation activities to suit any taste or it can be the ideal spot for relaxation. Highway 89, which runs through McCloud, leads to Lassen Volcanic National Park. McCloud is the center of the Volcanic Legacy Scenic Byway and All American Road.

McCloud is a company built mill town with a rich past. We welcome you to take a photographic look back to McCloud’s timber and railroad beginnings. Visit the Heritage Junction Museum on Main Street which houses 100 years worth of historical artifacts, photographs and exhibits. McCloud's downtown area is a Nationally Registered Historic District.

Shopping in McCloud is a delightful experience. Local shopkeepers offer a wide range of unusual quality gift items, jewelry, local crafts, antiques, traveling necessities and that special something to take home as a remembrance. We know you'll enjoy browsing through our wonderfully warm and friendly shops.

Location: California Highway 89 at Northwestern Town Limits

Posted Elevation: 3238 feet