Colonel Edward D Baker Memorial - Leesburg, Virginia
18S E 281550 N 4334420
Memorial marking the location that Union Colonel and U.S. Senator Edward D. Baker was killed while commanding a regiment at the Battle of Ball's Bluff near Leesburg, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Text of memorial:

Edward D. Baker
Col.
71 Pa. Inf.
Killed Here
The Battle Of
Ball's Bluff. VA
Oct. 21, 1861

Text of near by historical marker:

Edward D. Baker

Colonel Baker is buried at the Presidio in San Francisco, California. This memorial stone was placed here to mark what was believed to be the location of Baker's death and to honor the memory of the only U.S. Senator to have died on the field of battle.

Prior to the placement of the stone, a simple wooden fence rail, supported by a pile of rocks and a small sign, was the only monument to Baker. The stone was placed where the fence rail once stood.

From Wikipedia:

Edward Dickinson Baker (February 24, 1811 – October 21, 1861) was an English-born American politician, lawyer, and military leader. In his political career, Baker served in the U.S. House of Representatives from Illinois and later as a U.S. Senator from Oregon. A long-time close friend of U.S. President Abraham Lincoln, Baker served as U.S. Army colonel during both the Mexican-American War and the American Civil War. Baker was killed in the Battle of Ball's Bluff while leading a Union Army regiment, becoming the only sitting senator to be killed in the Civil War.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Dawn to dusk