Ball's Bluff Battlefield Regional Park - Leesburg, Virginia
Park encompassing Civil War battlefield and national cemetery north of Leesburg, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

The park encompasses and preserves the site Battle of Ball's Bluff, the first Civil War battle in Loudoun County. There are trails around the battlefield with interpretive signs to explain the events and background of the October 21, 1861 battle.

Also within the park is the Ball’s Bluff National Cemetery. A small half-acre cemetery acquired through donation in 1865. The cemetery has the graves of 54 Union soldiers who lost their lives in the Battle of Ball's Bluff, 53 unknowns and only known interment is James Allen of Co. H, 15th Massachusetts Infantry.

The battlefield and cemetery were declared a National Historic Landmark on April 27, 1984.
Type of site: Battlefield

Balls Bluff Road
Leesburg, Virginia

Admission Charged: No Charge

Driving Directions:
From Route 7 west toward Leesburg, take the Route 15 bypass north. Turn right on Battlefield Parkway. Take the first left onto Ball's Bluff Road. The park is located at the end of the road.