San Francisco's Most Popular Postcard
10S E 551891 N 4184879
This Historical Marker is one of many mounted on building walls along the upper level of Pier 39 on the San Francisco Embarcadero.

San Francisco's Most Popular Postcard.

As you gaze out at the majestic beauty of the Golden Gate Bridge, it probably isn't too difficult to determine which San Francisco tourist attraction is on the face of the top-selling postcard sold from City stores each year.

Right. The Crookedest Street in the World.

Why the Golden gate Bridge is not the front-runner in postcard sales is somewhat of a mystery. Named year after year as the most recognizable and most beautiful American landmark, the Golden gate Bridge continues to awe visitor and locals alike with its manmade elegance and strength.

Completed in 1937 at a cost of 37 million dollars, the bridge not only plays host to cars, but also to joggers, roller skaters, bike riders, and just plain old walkers out for a leisurely stroll across the Bay. Those who make it all the way to the Marin County side of the Golden gate are rewarded with the finest overall view of San Francisco available.

But then, the view from the top of The Crookedest Street in the World isn't too shabby either.

Group that erected the marker: Pier 39