A Rare Moment Of Cooperation
10S E 551899 N 4184855
This Historical Marker is one of many mounted on building walls along the upper level of Pier 39 on the San Francisco Embarcadero.

A rare Moment Of Cooperation.

The pictures you see are of our next-door neighbor, the old Pier 41. The facade came down with a blaze of glory and a torrent of water went up in its place, the result of a broken one-inch water line buried deep in the facade years ago.

Pier 41 was leased in those days by two parties, Crowley maritime (operators of the Red and White Fleet) and Pier 39 (future operators of the Blue and Gold Fleet). The lease line, unfortunately, ran right down the middle of Pier 41, causing some minor "neighborly" problems.

While we had to tear down our half of the old Greco-Romans facade to create the Pier 39 Fishing Pier, it seemed that Mr. Crowley wasn't particularly interested in tearing down his half. For a while it looked like the only answer was for us to tear down our half and build some kind of structure to hold Crowley's half up.

Finally, an agreement was reached and when the facade came down, it was quite a high point in the history of the Waterfront--It was probably the last tome the Red and White Fleet and the Blue and Gold Fleet have cooperated on anything.

Group that erected the marker: Pier 39

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: