A Big Netful Of Dollars
10S E 551903 N 4184929
This Historical Marker is one of many mounted on building walls along the upper level of Pier 39 on the San Francisco Embarcadero.

A Big Netful Of Dollars.

The particular fishing boats pictured here spend most of January and February each year in San Francisco Bay angling for a catch of valuable herring. But unlike the average fisherman, who would be happy pulling in something at the end of the line that was of legal size, these fishermen pull in nets overflowing with herring. A day's catch can be worth over $20,000.

Empty berths are so difficult to find in this prized Pier 39 location that herring boat captains pay for their berths 12 months out of the year yet occupy them only two months.

Our harbormaster often has berth rental income in excess of 100% as he rents out these empty herring berths on a month-to-month basis when the herring boats are away.

The short herring season is hotly competitive among the fishing boats. The reward for a good season might be $35,000 to $40,000 per man on lucky boats.

The price paid per ton for the herring varies with the amount of roe (eggs) in the fish. The roe is a delicacy in Japan which for some reason has not made it into American kitchens. Probably because the only guy who could afford it is the guy who caught it.

Group that erected the marker: Pier 39

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: