The Temporary Vault, Oak Ridge Cemetery - Springfield, IL
16S E 272740 N 4411560
The Temporary Vault, located where a stone marker is has now been placed behind the present tomb, was where Lincoln's remains were kept before being placed at the final location.
Location: Illinois, United States

In Springfield, within the Oak Ridge Cemetery and behind the Lincoln Tomb, is a sign and stone marker locating the Temporary Vault.

The sign is located directly behind the tomb (roughly north), on the edge of the clearing around the tomb about 50 ft away. To get to the tomb, from the entrance to the cemetery, follow the signs to the tomb.

The sign is a simple printed sign in a bronze frame. It has the following on it:

"The Temporary Vault

[Image of the front of the vault]

"'It stood on the brow of the hill, about fifty yards northeast of the monument. It was removed in the Autumn of 1871, and the site where it stood graded down about fifteen feet.'
John Carroll Power, 1889
Custodian of the Lincoln Tomb, 1874-1894

The temporary vault held the bodies of President Abraham Lincoln and his sons Edward and William from December 1865 until September of 1871, when they were moved to the partially completed tomb. A granite marker indicates the site of the temporary vault."

The marker is located at the base of this low hill about 100 ft to the northeast, near a cemetery road intersection. The marker is roughly dressed and slightly curved. On the top of this marker are many 'Lincoln' pennies.

There is no definitive text stating who placed this sign. However, since it is right by the tomb, which is run by the agency, there is a very likely that the agency placed this sign.
County: Sangamon

Historical Society: Illinois Preservation Agency