Rogue-Umpqua Scenic Byway - Prospect Ranger District
10T E 541835 N 4734601
These display panels in front of the Prospect Ranger Station welcome visitors to the Rogue-Umpqua Scenic Byway as well as highlighting some local history along this stretch of road.
Location: Oregon, United States

Visitors to the Prospect Ranger Station are welcomed to a few display panels that highlight interesting locations in this area. This first panel highlights the Rogue-Umpqua Scenic Byway that passes through here. The second panel highlights the campgrounds, waterfalls, vista points and other locations that might be of interest to travelers. The third panel highlights the Union Creek Historic District, a few miles north of here and details the buildings and structures that passersby may want to stop and tour.

There is some beautiful country along this stretch of highway and trees so tall they block out the sun and make for a very cozy drive.

*NOTE* I've included some pictures of the Rogue River that passes under Mill Creek Dr, just south of Prospect. The views were amazing and well worth the stop to take pictures.

Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Rogue-Umpqua Scenic Byway