Plague Rat - Eyam, UK
30U E 588155 N 5905024
This unusual subject for a weathervane is on top of the Eyam museum and was erected as part of the millennium celebrations.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The museum tells the story of bubonic plague that hit the village in 1665. The disease came to the village with fleas in a bundle of cloth ordered by the village tailor from London.

The village was in an isolated position and it took the brave decision to isolate themselves and not travel to surrounding villages. The village lost approximately 1/3 of the population but prevented the disease being spread further." link

There is a plaque next to the entrance with the following text.
The "Rat" weather-vane