DC-3 at Berlin Museum of Technology - Berlin, Germany
a DC-3 on the roof of the Berlin Museum of Technology
Location: Berlin, Germany

This DC-3 (actually a C-47 military version) is a commemorative for the 1948 Air Lift by the Western Allies to Berlin.

The actual aircraft was built around the end of WWII as a C-47B-45-DK at the Douglas, Oklahoma City plant with the serial number 16953-24214 and USAAF registration number 45-0951.

During part of its carrer, it allegedly carried the civil registration N951CA and served with the Spanish Air Force with the registration T.3-54. It is also listed on the Bristish register as G-BLFL, but it must have had short service with this registration, since the registration was given out after 1978 and the plane was on static display at Berlin Tempelhof airfield (the site fo the actual Air Lift!) from 1981.

Nothing more is known of its operatinal career. It may or may not have served during the actual Air Lift.

The part of the building where the aircraft is displayed was opened in December 2003 and the aerospace collection that this aircraft bel;ongs to was opened in early 2005. Theoldest known photograph of the aircraft at this location is dated 17 May 2004, so it must have beenone of the first aerospace exhibits to be on display.
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Douglas DC-3

Tail Number: (S/N): 5951