Sesquicentennial Caldwell County - Kingston, MO
15S E 410901 N 4388646
Founded as a refuge for the Mormons in the first city named Far West, which once held 3,000 persons.

County in question: Caldwell
Location of plaque: center column entrance to Caldwell County Courthouse, Kingston
Text of Plaque:

1836     1986
SESQUICENTENNIAL

CALDWELL COUNTY
COURTHOUSE
ERECTED 1898
Caldwell County became a County
December 26, 1836
This building is on the National
Register for Historic Places.

Presideing Commissioner
Maurice E. Houghton

Eastern Commissioner
Jewell B. Wiedmier

Western Commissioner
Marion F. Carter

Presented by the
SESQUICENTENNIAL COMMITTEE

History of Caldwell and Kingston:
"The fertile Shoal Creek Valley, Kingston was laid out in 1843 to replace Far West as seat of Caldwell County. Organized in 1836, the county was to be for Latter Day Saints (Mormons), ejected from Jackson County in 1833 and asked to leave Clay County, 1836. Far West, near here, was their county seat and church headquarters. When the "Mormon War" began, Far West had 3,000 settlers.

"Hostilities between Latter Day Saints and their neighbors arose over political, social and economic differences. First hostile acts were at the Latter Day Saints' settlements Adam-ondi-Ahman and De Witt in Daviess and Carroll counties. Involved were Missouri Militiamen and Caldwell County Militia of Mormons. After massacre of 17 Latter Day Saints at Haun's Mill, the Caldwell Militia surrendered at Far West, November 1, 1838.

"Church leaders, Joseph Smith among them, were accused of treason and ordered shot. They were jailed when Brig. Gen. Alexander W. Doniphan refused to enforce the order. Some were freed, others escaped, as charges were unsustained. About 12,000 Latter Day Saints removed to Illinois by June of 1839.

"Kingston serves as seat of a livestock and grain farming county in the Glacial Plains of Missouri. Named for John Caldwell, Indian scout, the county lies in an area utilized by Missouri and Osage Indians and claimed by the Iowa, Sauk, and Fox until their 1824 land cession. First settler was Jesse Mann, 1831.

"Named for Judge, later Governor, Austin A. King, the town lies on land donated by James Ramsey and William Hill. The first house was moved here from Far West, left desolate after the "Mormon War." In June 1864, some 300 Confederates under Captains Thrailkill and Taylor raided the town.

"Northeast is Hamilton, the county's largest town, founded in 1855 in anticipation of the Hannibal and St. Joseph R.R. (C.B.&Q.) built through the county, 1859. To the northwest, at Kidder was Thayer College, later Kidder (Congregational) Institute, 1884-1933.

"Joseph Smith and Brigham Young were among Latter Day Saints to live in Caldwell County. Noted merchant and philanthropist James C. Penney was born neqar Hamilton and playwright Paul Armstrong, near Kidder." ~State Historical Society of Missouri: Columbia

Subject: County

Commemoration: Sesquicentennial