Jasov CoA - Jasov welcome sign (East Slovakia)
34U E 498288 N 5392292
This Jasov village welcome sign, decorated by Jasov' coat of arms, is located at town's limit on the district road 548 connecting Jasov with regional capital Košice.
Location: Košický kraj, Slovakia

Jasov (Hungarian: Jászó, German: Joß) is a small town and municipality in Košice-okolie District in the Kosice Region of eastern Slovakia. Historically, the village was first mentioned in 1234. The village lies at an elevation of 280 m and covers an area of 35.419 km2. It has a population of about 2 850. Jasov lies on the edge of the Slovenský Kras (Slovakian Karst), an area of dramatic limestone landscape. [excerpted from wiki]

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Jasov

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Jasov CoA painted at Jasov village welcome sign, located at town's limit on the district road 548 connecting Jasov with regional capital Košice.

Material / Design: Painting (enamel) on metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
SK: V červenom štíte zlatovlasý, zlatokrídly anjel v stirebornom rúchu a zlatej obuvi, vo zdvihnutej pravici s ľavošikmým strieborným mečom so zlatou rukoväťou, v ľavici pred sebou s veľkými zlatými váhami, sprevádzaný v horných rohoch štítu striebornými kladivkami so zlatými rukoväťami.

Hlavná ulica 044 23 Jasov Slovakia