Our Unchained Tenants
10S E 551895 N 4184951
This Historical Marker is one of a group mounted on the walls of a hallway at the upper level meeting rooms of Pier 39 on the San Francisco Embarcadero.

Our Unchained Tenants.

When Warren Simmons set out to build Pier 39, he wanted to make sure there wouldn't be anything like it anywhere else. And to make it a unique only-in San Francisco experience.

So one of our first big decisions was to keep the big chains out. That's why you won't find any big retail chains here. Or restaurant chains.

Locals Only Please.
Just native San Francisco restaurant owners, shopkeepers and craftsmen who love this city. In fact, out of 151 tenants, there is only one exception to this rule, and that's Swensen's Ice Cream which is below and behind you.

Yet even Swensen's, the huge national chain, has its San Francisco side to the story, at least where the Pier 39 Swensen's is concerned.

Saving The Big Scoop.
When Earl Swensen sold the franchising rights, he reserved San Francisco for himself. He had opened the original Swensen's just up the hill on Union and Hyde where it still operates today, and he wasn't about to let just anyone sell his ice cream in his backkyard.

So when we offered the space to Swensen's, it was to Mr. Swensen himself, not the huge national chain. And a little more local flavor was added to Pier 39.

Along with a few other flavors as well.

Group that erected the marker: Pier 39