Sir Provo William Parry Wallis - Halifax, Nova-Scotia
20T E 453024 N 4945282
Provo Wallis joined the Royal Navy in 1804 and on June 6, 1813, he brought the captured USS Chesapeake into Halifax harbour. Provo Wallis entra dans la marine royale en 1804, et le 6 Juin 1813, il ramena le USS Chesapeake au port d'Halifax.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Sir Provo William Parry Wallis - 1791-1892
Provo Wallis was born in Halifax, where his father was a dockyard employee, and joined the Royal Navy in 1804. As second lieutenant of HMS SHANNON he distinguished himself in the fight with USS CHESAPEAKE, and brought the captured American frigate into the harbour of his native town on June 6, 1813. After a long career on various European and American stations, he became a full admiral in 1863. He died at Funtington, England, as Admiral of the Fleet Sir Provo Wallis.
Né à Halifax, où son père était employé au chantier naval, Provo Wallis entra dans la marine royale en 1804. Lieutenant en second du HMS SHANNON, il se distingua dans l'engagement avec le USS CHESAPEAKE et, le 6 juin 1813, il ramena au port de sa ville natale la frégate américaine capturée. Après une longue carrière dans diverses stations européennes et américaines, il devint amiral en 1863. Lorsqu'il mourut à Funtington (Angleterre), il était amiral de la flotte sir Provo Wallis.
Who put it there? Private/Government?: Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada - Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada

Location/Address:
2725 Gottingen Street