Prachatice - Czech Republic
Town Hall in Prachatice.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Pseudo Renaissance building of the New Town Hall is located on the western side of the Great Square in Prachatice.

The position of the new City Hall building necessitated the early 20th century constantly growing needs of the staff. To this end, in the city purchased from the City Savings Bank original building No. 4 present at the New Town Hall.

In its place it was designed by the Viennese architect, Professor Anthony Schurdy, built in 1903 in the German Neo-Renaissance style New Town Hall. The construction was carried out Prachatice builder Rudolf Zobel and sgraffito Viennese painter Jan Viertelberger. Sculptural works are by sculptor George Leiseka of Vienna.

The importance of the new seat of emphasizing the corner tower and statue Prachatice, patron saint of the city, located in a niche at the top of the shield. The corner tower also compensates for the clock tower in the Old Town Hall, removed in 1884.

Architect Anton Schurda building conceived as a counterweight side Renaissance Old Town Hall. Therefore, it is also a combination of black and white and gray shades. Massive frame stucco ground floor is created rich bossage imitating stone bossage Old Town Hall. Grey color mimics the Renaissance typical local building stone - diorite (igneous rock similar to granite).
Name: Town Hall Prachatice

Velké náměstí