Old Town Hall - Prachatice, Czech Republic
Old Town Hall - Prachatice.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Prachatice is a regional capital in the mountain headland of Šumava, at the foot of the mountain Libin. The city is, thanks to several historical buildings, under historical protection.

Renaissance building is located in the southwestern corner of the Great Square in Prachatice. One of the gems of Czech Renaissance architecture. Its owner is the city Prachatice.

The Old Town Hall is a three story building palatial character with a gabled roof and two small courtyard wing. The main wing is a basement with cellars are conducted on two levels, one of which extends from the lower floor plan of the building and extends to the square.

It was built between 1570 - 1571, probably in place of the original Rosenberg Palace, which was removed in 1570. The construction period are preserved two books of income and expenditure of Prachatic from the years 1570 to 1571. Gross Hall building was completed in late 1570, the next year was its exterior decoration and interior equipment. The main items on the construction of the town hall ends in September 1571, refers to the fact that the decoration of the hall by painter Jan Breznický. Until the great fire of 1832, Hall was the original high hipped roof with clock tower in the front axis.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Date of origin:: 1571