Camp Nine School - New Richmond Wisconsin
Former one room school now part of the New Richmond Heritage Center in New Richmond, Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Camp Nine School, once located near Glenwood City, Wisconsin is now on display at the New Richmond Heritage Center. The Center is a historic center situated on 10 acres and comprised of twelve buildings. The campus of the Heritage Center is open year round for walking tours. Guided tours are offered during the summer months.

The Camp Nine School's information sign reads:

Camp Nine School
St. Croix County was once dotted with one-room country schoolhouses, all of which have been razed or converted to other uses. Camp Nine School, which was located near Glenwood City, Wisconsin was one of the last which could be salvaged. The school and one of its original outhouses (donated by Ed Paulus) were moved and restored by the NR Preservation Socity in 1993.

The name comes from Lumber Camp Nine when the school was built in 1902 to serve the camp children. It continued in use, eventually part of the Glenwood City School District, until the school year 1957-58. The building was on land owned by Minnie Forrest, who donated the school to the society.

The school is fun to walk through, as is the entire campus.
1100 Heritage Drive