CNHS - Sir George Augustus Westphal - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 453024 N 4945282
Sir George Augustus Westphal entered the Royal Navy in 1798 and was seriously wounded at Trafalgar aboard HMS VICTORY. Sir George Augustus Westphal entra dans la marine royale en 1798 et fut grièvement blessé à Trafalgar à bord du HMS VICTORY.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Sir George Augustus Westphal - 1875-1885
George Westphal was born near Halifax and entered the Royal Navy in 1798. As a midshipman in HMS VICTORY he was seriously wounded at Trafalgar, but survived to serve with conspicuous gallantry throughout the Napoleonic Wars, rising to the rank of commander by 1813. Promoted to flag-captain on the North-American station in 1832, he was invalidated home in 1834. For the remaining forty years of his life he saw no further service afloat, but advanced, by regular gradation, to the rank of admiral. He died at Brighton, the last of the officers who had fought in the VICTORY at Trafalgar.
Né en Nouvelle-Ecosse, près d’Halifax, Westphal entra dans la marine royale en 1798. Aspirant de marine a bord du HMS VICTORY, il fut grièvement blessé à Trafalgar, mais il survécut et se distingua par sa bravoure durant les guerres de Napoléon accédant au rang de commandant en 1813. Promu capitaine de pavillon à la station nord-américaine en 1832, il fut reformé en 1834. Pendant les quarante dernières années de sa vie, il ne servit plus en mer mais atteignit, de promotion en promotion, le rang d’amiral. Lors de son décès à Brighton, il était le dernier des officiers ayant combattu à bord du VICTORY à Trafalgar.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Nova Scotia