Historic Museum of Torture Devices – Alton, IL
Location: Illinois, United States

You can’t get more oddball than the Historic Museum of Torture Devices! Located in the Mineral Springs Mall where the haunted tours begin, a visitor will find this bizarre collection of some of the most torturous and cruel devices known to mankind. Among the more than 40 displays include items from all over the world: branding irons, Chinese Death Cage, iron-spiked collars, a rack, wheel, head cages, thumbscrews, and an executioner’s axe, each illustrated with photos and description of use. Many date back to the Middle Ages while some are still used to inflict pain today in some parts of the world.
Days and Hours of Operation:
Weekends: noon - 6 p.m.

301 East Broadway
Alton, IL USA
62002

Price of Admission: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

What is in the collection:
Branding irons, Chinese Death Cage, iron-spiked collars, a rack, wheel, head cages, thumbscrews, and an executioner’s axe just to mention a few