Northside House - New Richmond Heritage Center - New Richmond WI
Late 1800's house located within the New Richmond Heritage Center.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The New Richmond Heritage Center is a ten acre, twelve building history campus located in New Richmond Wisconsin. Located within the campus are relocated buildings such as a blacksmith shop, one-room school, church, cabin and this house called the Northside House.

The informational sign reads:

Northside House
The Northside House ws built in two stages, the taller section in 1890 by August Anderson and his brother-in-law John Arnquist. In 1894, August and his wife Mary built an addition.

It has been named the Northside House by the New Richmond Preservation Society because it was originally sited in an area of New Richmond popularly called "The Northside." Traditionally, this was where the flour and lumber millhands and their families lived.

The house, along with many of its furnishings was donated to the society in 1998 by Don and Susan McIntrye. Don McIntyre ws a grandson of August and Mary Anderson.

The Heritage Center Campus is open year round for walking tours. During the summer it is open for guided tours.
Group that erected the marker: New Richmond Preservation Socity

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: