New Richmond Heritage Center - New Richmond Wisconsin
Twelve building, ten acre history site in New Richmond, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The New Richmond Heritage Center is located on a ten acre site within the city limits of New Richmond Wisconsin. The center has 12 buildings that chronicle the area's history. The barn, granary and Victorian Italiante farmhouse are on the original site, other buildings, such as a blacksmith shop, one room school, church, one other house, and some newly erected yet historically styled buildings, are also part of the campus.

Located next to the Americinn Hotel, the grounds are frequently visited by people visiting New Richmond. Nearby Paperjack Creek offers a quiet stroll through the pastured lands and campus.

The campus is open year round for walking tours. During the summer, guided tours of the building's interiors are also available. A summer flea market and farmer's market is held on weekends.

One of the buildings also has exhibits on the late 1800's tornado that destroyed New Richmond.
Theme: