Bell-Tierney Victorian Italiante Farmhouse - New Richmond, WI
Italiante Victorian farmhouse listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Italiante Victorian Farmhouse located at the center of the New Richmond Heritage Center in New Richmond Wisconsin. Sitting on the original site the majestic farmhouse, along with the barn and granary is just one of twelve buildings located on the ten acre site.

The Bell-Tierney House was built in 1884 and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places as well as on the Wisconsin Register of Historic Places.

There are many informative signs located near the house, the one posted on the side of the house reads:

Bell-Tierney Farmhouse
Built by Marcus Sears and Katherine Johnston Bell in 1884, the house was only owned by one other family. Ed and Katherine (Kate) Hickey Tierney bought the farm in 1910. The farmhouse, barn and granary are now on the National Register of Historic Places. The land on which these buildings is sited, was donated by Dr. Victor and Bernice Doman. Bernice waas a sister of Kathryn McGrath Tierney, wife of Al Tierney, the last of the Tierney to own the farm.

Marcus Bell was president of the Board of Trustees when New Richmond was incorporated in 1884. He stepped down from that office because his farm was outside city limits.

The house is an outstanding example of Italiante architecture. In 1982 it was moved by the new Richmond Preservation Socity, Inc. from its original siting west of the barn, approximately where the Americinn Motel now stands.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Yes - Interior during summer season, exterior and grounds year round