George Washington Window - Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Springfield, IL
16S E 273217 N 4408179
The seat of the Roman Catholic diocese in Central Illinois, this 80+ year-old Cathedral is built in the Greek Revival style and has beautiful stained glass windows, including one commemorating George Washington.
Location: Illinois, United States

Paraphrased from the brochure available in the church:

"The windows depict the historical development of Church-State relations and include scenes of Catholic saints as well as commemorating secular figures such as George Washington and Abraham Lincoln. The windows on the north wall tell the story of the spread of Christianity; those on the south wall the story of the Church's contribution to America. The 16 windows were designed by Thomas A. O'Shaughnessy of Chicago and are mosaics of finely cut translucent glass."

The window featuring George Washington shows him commissioning Bishop Carroll for his successful trip to Canada to support the patriots' cause of independence.
Location:
524 E. Lawrence Avenue