Ahirkapi Feneri - Istanbul, Turkey
35T E 667134 N 4542088
This lighthouse can be seen near Seraglio point in Istanbul and it was painted by the German artist Michael Zeno Diemer
Location: Türkiye

The paint Ahirkapi Feneri by Diemer, Michael Zeno (1867-1939) it's in Pera Museum, Istanbul. It was painted in early 20th Century and shows the lighthouse with a different environment: nowadays a large road runs in front of it and the water is now a few dozen meters farther.

Ahirkapi ligthouse was originally built in 1755 after a terrible shipwreck. Accordingly to the tale, the Sultan was observing the rescue operations when one of the victims of the accident, a sailor, told him that if lighthouses were built along the coast, this kind of incidents would cease.

In 1857 a French company, at request of the Sultan, renovated the lighthouse and added a house for the keeper.

Further details in the following interesting article:
Artist: Michael Zeno Diemer