Philip Westphal - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 453024 N 4945282
Philip Westphal distinguished himself in American waters in the War of 1812 and later rose to the rank of Admiral in 1866. Philip Westphal s'est distingué en eaux américaines durant la guerre de 1812 et atteignit le rang d'amiral en 1866.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Philip Westphal
Philip, the elder brother of Admiral Sir George Westphal, was born near Halifax, and entered the Royal Navy in 1794. He was with Nelson at Copenhagen in 1801, and later in the Mediterranean. Although he attracted favourable notice from his superiors in the West Indies in 1806, promotion came slowly to Westphal; it was not until he had distinguished himself in American waters in the War of 1812 that he was made a commander. In 1847 he became a pensioner of Greenwich hospital, and therefore rose, on the retired list, to the rank of admiral in 1866. He died at Ryde in England.
Philip Westphal
Frère aîné de l’amiral Sir George Westphal, Philip naquit près d’Halifax et entra dans la marine royale en 1794. Il accompagna Nelson à Copenhague en 1801 et, plus tard, dans la Méditerranée. Même s’il se fit bien voir de ses supérieurs en 1806 dans les Antilles, son ascension fut lente. Ce n’est qu’après s’être distingué en eaux américaines durant la guerre de 1812 qu’il fut fait commandant. En 1847, il devint pensionnaire de l’hôpital Greenwich et, retraité, atteignit le rang d’amiral en 1866. Il mourut à Ryde en Angleterre.
Who put it there? Private/Government?: Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada - Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada

Location/Address:
2725 Gottingen Street