Naturdenkmal »Sieben Eichen« - Crivitz, Germany
32U E 675870 N 5939660
At this spot, one will find seven major German oaks. Three of them were planted in 1900 at the Birthday of Emperor Wilhelm II. to mark the beginning of the 20th century and they became a national nature monument under special protection in 1983/1991.
Location: Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany

ENGLISH: Crivitz is a minor city south-east of Schwerin, the state capital of the federal state of Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, within the County of Ludwigslust-Parchim in northern Germany. Until 1990, it was part of the German Democratic Republic (GDR). This group of exceptional oaks were already protected by the East German government in 1983. After the unification of Germany, the status of a national nature monument or landmark (in German: »Naturdenkmal«) was confirmed and renewed in 1991. Strictly seen, only the three oldest oaks from 1900 count as the nature monument, but among locals and due to the fact that this is a group of seven trees without any other trees around it (the younger four ones were planted in 1920 and 1922), the whole spot is commonly regarded as »the nature monument of Crivitz« and called »Sieben Eichen« (literally: »seven oaks«). In general, Crivitz is a great place for recreation in beautiful nature and excellent for geocaching, too. Especially in the summer time, this place is brilliant for having a break at the bench in the center, right under the impressive canopy of leaves. Although the group of oaks is at the end of a smaller road on public property (accessable anytime), it is advisable to park the car at the main street and just walk to the trees.

GERMAN: Die Kleistadt Crivitz liegt südöstlich von der Landeshaupt Mecklenburg-Vorpommerns, Schwerin, im Landkreis Ludwigslust-Parchim. Dieses Ensemble außergewöhnlicher Eichen wurden bereits 1983 von der DDR-Regierung unter Schutz gestellt; nach der Deutschen Einheit wurde 1991 der Status als offizielles »Naturdenkmal« vom neugegründeten Land bestätigt. Strenggenommen zählen aber nur die drei ältesten Eichen, die am Geburtstag von Kaiser Wilhelm II. im Jahre 1900 gepflanzt wurden, als eigentliches Naturdenkmal. Aber unter der örtlichen Bevölkerung und aufgrund der Tatsache, dass die anderen vier jüngeren Eichen (gepflanzt 1920 und 1922) eine zusammenghörige und alleinstehende Gruppe bilden, in deren Umkreis keine anderen Bäume stehen, wird üblicherweise der gesamte Ort als das »Naturdenkmal ›Sieben Eichen‹ von Crivitz« angesehen. Crivitz ist darüber hinaus ein großartiger Ort zur naturnahen Erholung und für Geocaching. Vor allem im Sommer eignet sich dieser Platz auf besondere Weise für eine Pause auf der Bank mitten unter dem beeindruckenden Blätterdach. Obwohl sich die Eichen am Ende einer Stichstraße auf öffentlichem Grund befinden (jederzeit zugänglich), wird empfohlen, an der Hauptstraße zu parken und dann das kurze Stück zu Fuß zu den Bäumen zu gehen.
Genus/Species: Deutsche Eiche (German Oak): quercus pedunculata.

Height: 98