Phare de Chassiron - Ile d'Oléron, France
30T E 622994 N 5100465
Chassiron lighthouse, perched on a rocky cliff, is located at the northern end of the island of Oléron, near the town of Saint-Denis d'Oléron. The lighthouse allows sailors to return to the waters of the sluice of Antioch.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

e first lighthouse was built in 1635 to inform the approach to royal arsenal of Rochefort.
His name is one of the most proche4 hamlet.
The current lighthouse was completed in 1836 , first lit by oil and gas (1895 ) and the Electricity ( 1905) , the beam was visible up to 40 kilometers .
Today eight light beams are visible to 52 kilometers on a clear day , with his lantern located 43 meters above the ground.
The lighthouse has a spiral staircase of 224 steps from where you can admire the city of La Rochelle, the Ile de Ré , and a northern part of the island of Oleron .
The rotunda of the lighthouse houses a museum. The six rooms of the museum guide , a hand around the discovery of traditional fisheries ( onboard fishing, walking , fishing and curtain fishing fish locks ) and secondly , they evoke the shared between gardening and viticulture as well as the difficulties faced by farmers against wind and spray burning crop agriculture.
The garden is in the shape of pink exposed to the spray of the Atlantic Ocean winds. It consists of four pools , educational furniture, contemporary style garden with ornamental grasses and other plant part , and a traditional garden party with 21 varieties of roses, a garden and vineyard .
le premier phare a été construit en 1635 pour éclairer l'approche de l'arsenal royal de Rochefort.
Son nom est celui du hameau le plus proche4.
Le phare actuel a été achevé en 1836, d'abord éclairé à l'huile, puis au gaz (1895) puis à l'électricité (1905) ; son faisceau était visible jusqu'à 40 kilomètres.
Aujourd’hui ses huit faisceaux lumineux sont visibles jusqu'à 52 kilomètres par temps clair, grâce à sa lanterne située à 43 mètres au-dessus du sol.
Le phare possède un escalier en colimaçon de 224 marches d'où l'on peut admirer les villes de La Rochelle, l'île de Ré, ainsi qu'une partie nord de l'île d'Oléron.
La rotonde du phare abrite un musée. Les six salles du musée s’orientent, d’une part, autour de la découverte des pêches traditionnelles (pêche embarquée, pêche à pied, pêche à la courtine et pêche aux écluses à poissons) et d’autre part, elles évoquent l’agriculture partagée entre maraîchage et viticulture ainsi que les difficultés que rencontraient les paysans face aux vents et aux embruns qui brûlaient les récoltes.
Le jardin est en forme de rose des vents exposé aux embruns de l'océan Atlantique. Il se compose de quatre bassins, de mobilier pédagogique, d'une partie jardin de type contemporain avec des graminées et autres plantes d'ornements, et d'une partie jardin traditionnel avec 21 variétés de roses, un potager et de la vigne.

lien : (visit link)
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse