Paperjack Creek - New Richmond, Wisconsin
Sign detailing the history of Paperjack Creek in New Richmond Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Paperjack Creek located near the New Richmond Heritage Center is scenic and set right in the 10 acre 12 building heritage center.

The sign reads:

PaperJack Creek
By 1855, Paperjack Creek and the nearby Willow River had each attracted a feeew settlers. A rivalry developed between the settlements but was resolved in 1858 when the village was platted at the Willow River site. It is thought that the unusual name for this creek came from an early settler, a rag dealer who lived on the banks of the creek. In those times a rag dealer was called a "paperjack." This greenway served as a cow pasture through most of the 1900's and now features native plantings and trails. The 1910 photography show Dr. Frank Epley's trout ponds that were northwest of this site on his hobby dairy farm, The Willows.

This is one of many interpretive signs in the Rivers, Rails and Trails Heritage Area, a project funded in part by a Heritage Tourism grant from the Wisconsin Department of Tourism.
Group that erected the marker: Rivers, Rails and Trails Heritage

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: