Fingerpost, Wray Common, Reigate, Surrey. UK
Fingerpost at a busy crossroads on the A240 near Wray Common, Reigate.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A rather attractive traditional fingerpost sign, the sign was damaged by a passing vehicle around 2009. Fortunately it was repaired and relocated by local residents and councillors, see story below.

The towns shown on each finger and directions are:

NORTH EAST ARM – MERSTHAM 2 ¼ MILES, CROYDON 10 ¾ MILES, LONDON 20 ½ MILES
NORTH WEST ARM – EPSOM 7 ½ MILES, DANGEROUS HILL
SOUTH EAST ARM – REDHILL 1 MILE, DANGEROUS HILL
SOUTH WEST ARM – REIGATE 1 MILES, DORKING 7 MILES, BRIGHTON 32 ¼ MILES

In the summer of 2010, after intensive restoration work brought about by a partnership between local residents, a local blacksmith and Borough Councillors, the well known signpost on Wray Common has been reinstalled, in a ceremony overseen by the Mayor.
The sign had been severely damaged, with one arm missing and another having been knocked off, probably by a passing lorry. Local residents took up the challenge of getting it restored, together with the help of Will Powell, a local blacksmith, the Holmesdale Museum and the Surrey Mirror.
As a result of this collaboration, old photos of the sign were used to design a replacement for the missing arm. The majority of the funding for the new arm came via Cllrs Julian Ellacott and Natalie Bramhall, from the Councillors’ Community Awards fund, with local residents making up the rest.
Mr Powell undertook the repairs, fitted the new arm and relocated the sign post a few yards away from its original position, to prevent future damage to the sign, which is believed to date from the late 19th century.

The article above was shamelessly copied from the Redhill Councillors website.
Date placed: 01/01/1890

Historic significance:
Placed by he predecessors of the Reigate and Banstead Borough Council. A new road to London had been constructed and the sign it was felt would be of great assistance. Not much went on round here in the 19th century, mostly farmland, however less than one mile away stood a large windmill used by the local brickworks.

Location nearest to where you live now:
LONDON