Memorial to the Heroes of the War of 1812 - Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
18T E 445250 N 5030396
This plaque was created to commemorate the centennial of the Anglo-American war, fought between 1812 and 1815, and the successful defense of British North America. Thirty-four battles are listed in chronological order on the plaque.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"The Memorial to the Heroes of the War of 1812, as it is formally known, was commissioned by Lt.-Col. William Hamilton Merritt, in 1913. It was created to commemorate the centennial of the Anglo-American war, fought between 1812 and 1815, and the successful defense of British North America by the British, Canadian and First Nations' allies.

Until recently, little was known about the origins or date of the plaque. New research has indicated that Lt.-Col. Merritt was on an extended trip to Switzerland when he wrote directly to Prime Minister Sir Robert Borden, in 1913, to offer the plaque for installation in the Parliament Buildings. Documents suggest that the Prime Minister liked the idea and consulted with members of his cabinet to see if accepting it would be appropriate. Sir George Perley, Minister without Portfolio, replied that he thought it was "right and proper that we should have a memorial of this kind to spur on future generations." However, Perley was concerned that a plaque celebrating victories over the Americans might offend some American visitors if it was displayed in too prominent a location. He recommended that it be installed in a discrete location between the old Reading Room and the Library of Parliament.

In early 1914, the Minister of Public Works wrote to Lt. Col. Merritt to accept his generous gift on behalf of the Prime Minister. By this time, Merritt had already taken delivery of the plaque from a German foundry. The plaque was then shipped to Canada and subsequently installed in the Parliament Building before April 1914. Its exact location at that time is not currently known.

The plaque did survive the fire that destroyed much of the original Parliament Buildings. We know this because of a letter sent by the Deputy Minister of Public Works to the speakers of the Senate and House of Commons, in February 1922, where he seeks advice on the reinstallation of the plaque in the new Centre Block. Ironically, the plaque was re-installed in an area similar to the one recommended to Prime Minister Borden by George Perley in 1913-between the Reading Room and the Library of Parliament. The fact that the plaque was considered suitable to celebrate a "Centennial of Peace" with the United States when it was installed in April 1914 is also ironic. Unfortunately, that event was overshadowed by the outbreak of the First World War, in August 1914, which would leave its own mark on Canadian society."SOURCE

To access and view the Memorial to the Heroes of the War of 1812, it is necessary to take a guided tour of the Centre Block. Tours are given in English and French every day of the week. There are no fees charged to visit the plaque."SOURCE

Michilimakinac
Brownston