South Street Milestone, Danbury, CT
An 18th century milestone, located in Danbury, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

This is a vintage milestone, located in Danbury, CT. It is situated at the northernmost edge of Rogers Park, at the south side of South Street, just east from the intersection of Main St, South St, and Memorial Drive. It is east from the Vietnam War monument close by.

According to the inscription on the stone, it was set in place by
M. M. Taylor in 1787.

The rest of the inscription states that from this spot, you are 67 miles from Hartford, CT, and 68 miles from New York City. Many years ago, this road was once U.S Route 202, which at the time took you eastward to Hartford, and westward to New York State (the state line is only about 5 miles away), where you could pick up any number of roads to New York City. U.S. 202 has since been re-routed a different way, and South Street is currently CT Route 53.

Extract from the Danbury War Memorial Story:

The Historical Milestone was originally placed in 1787 by Major William Taylor in front of his house which stood on the War Memorial grounds. In an attempt to recoup his fortune lost to battle in the Revolutionary War, Major Taylor converted his home into an Inn primarily for people traveling between New York and Hartford. This was a trip that could take three days at that time. As the milestone indicates, the Taylor Inn was nearly equidistant to both cities and must have been a welcome resting spot for weary travelers.

In 1951, Memorial Drive, the road leading through Roger's Park was built and the mile stone was removed to the yard of the Scott-Fanton Museum at 42 Main Street. Members of the Mary Wooster Chapter of The Daughters of the American Revolution found the Milestone several years later and erected it on the front lawn of the War Memorial building, several hundred feet east of its original site.

It is a historical piece that is still well maintained to this day.
Condition: Immaculate