American National Bank Building - Sarasota, FL
17R E 347285 N 3024522
The historic American National Bank Building, also formerly known as the Orange Blossom Hotel, is located in Sarasota, Florida. It now houses Palm Avenue Fine Art, as well as an antiques establishment and luxury residences.

The following information is from the Sarasota History Alive! website:

"The historic American National Bank Building, later known as the Orange Blossom Hotel, is located at 1330 Main Street in downtown Sarasota, Florida. The building is a significant historical and architectural landmark in the city. Neo-Classical in style, it is one of the three earliest skyscrapers in Sarasota.

It is the only existing one to retain its historic detail and appearance. Associated with the economic and tourism history of Sarasota, the bank and office building was completed in 1926. The financial decline of the Florida economic boom resulted in the failure of the American National Bank in 1928. Although briefly occupied by another banking organization, the building was converted to a tourist hotel in 1934."

The old bank building now houses Palm Avenue Fine Art (visit link), as well as an antiques establishment and luxury residences.

1330 Main Street Sarasota, Florida USA

Year: 1926

Current Use of Building: Palm Avenue Fine Art, as well as an antiques establishment and luxury residences