Nejstarsi hospoda na Sumave - Horni Vltavice, Czech Republic
33U E 409145 N 5423372
Nejstarsi hospoda na Sumave // Das älteste Gasthaus im Böhmerwald // The oldest inn in the Bohemian Forest
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The Šumava mountains (Bohemian Forest) is a large mountain range along the southern Czech/German/Austrian border. The Šumava mountains is about 120 km long and they lie on both sides of the border. The German part is called Bavarian Forest.

The village Horní Vltavice lies above the confluence of the Kubohutský Potok (Kubova Hut Stream) with the Teplá Vltava river (Hot Vltava) about 11 km south of the town Vimperk.

The first mention of the village originates from the middle of the 14th century, when it was a part of the domain of the castle town Vimperk.
Nearest Ghost Signs