Forging a Nation - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454602 N 4944360
To highlight the 200th anniversary of the war of 1812, the Canadian Government erected a sculpture of the year 1812 in large red numbers, on the Halifax waterfront where the Royal Navy’s primary North Atlantic Squadron was located during the war.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Forging a Nation
Canadians today think of our neighbours to the South as important trading partners and our closest allies, but 200 years ago, things looked a little different. British interference with American maritime interests prompted the United States to declare war on Great Britain and her North American colonies.

The declaration of war led to two and a half years of conflict and divided border communities. Men put down tools and picked up guns as First Nations People, English and French Canadians joined together to defend their land against American attack.

The war of 1812 has been called the war that both sides won, but it was undeniably a significant event in the development of Canada as a nation.
Date Erected/Dedicated: 2012

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Governemnt of Canada