CNHS - Sir John Wentworth - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454631 N 4943519
Sir John Wentworth, born in New Hampshire, was appointed Lieutenant Governor of Nova Scotia in 1792. Sir John Wentworth, né au New Hampshire, fut nommé lieutenant-gouverneur de la Nouvelle-Écosse, en 1792.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Sir John Wentworth
Born in New Hampshire, sometime governor of that colony, Wentworth fled his home when the American Revolution erupted. After many vicissitudes he was appointed Lieutenant Governor of Nova Scotia in 1792. A typical conservative of his time, his later years in office were marked by conflict with the Assembly. When war with the United States threatened in 1808 he was replaced with a professional soldier, General George Prevost. He died at Halifax. One of his enduring monuments is Government House which was built to gratify his own sense of propriety and that of his glamorous wife.
Sir John Wentworth
Né au New Hampshire, dont il devint gouverneur, Wentworth quitta 1a colonie au moment de la Révolution américaine et fut éventuellement nommé lieutenant-gouverneur de la Nouvelle-Écosse, en 1792. Très conservateur, il vit ses dernières années de service assombries par des conflits avec la Chambre d'Assemblée. Appréhendant une guerre avec les États-Unis, le gouvernement anglais le remplaça, en 1808, par un militaire de carrière, le Général George Prevost. Wentworth mourut à Halifax. La résidence du lieutenant-gouverneur de la Nouvelle-Écosse a été spécialement construite pour lui et sa célèbre épouse.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Nova Scotia