CNHS - Old Burying Ground - Ancien-Cimetière - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454612 N 4943513
The Old Burying Ground bears silent witness to the complex cultural traditions of early British North America. L'Ancien-Cimetière est un témoin silencieux des traditions culturelles complexes du début de l'Amérique du Nord britannique.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Old Burying Ground
The Old Burying Ground, which contains more than 1,200 head and footstones, constitutes a unique concentration of gravestone art. A rich variety of styles, poignant images and carving skills is reflected in these old stones. The winged skulls and the winged heads, or soul effigies, are exceptinal. Used by all denominations, the Old Burying Ground served the city of Halifax from 1749 until its closure in 1844. Fenced and landscaped in the 1860s, it was restored as a park and outdoor museum in 1990-1991. It bears silent witness to the complex cultural traditions of early British North America.
Ancien-Cimetière
Lieu historique national du Canada de l'Ancien-Cimetière de Halifax, en Nouvelle-Écosse, contient plus de 1 200 monuments et pierres tombales, ce qui en fait une concentration unique d’art funéraire des 18e et 19e siècles au Canada. L'ancien cimetière est un rectangle boisé de 0,91 hectares séparé de son environnement urbain par un mur de pierre portant une clôture de fer forgé décorative. Du côté sud, un important monument commémoratif de la guerre de Crimée fait face à la rue Barrington. Le cimetière sert maintenant d’espace vert urbain d’importance.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Nova Scotia