CNHS - Government House - Hôtel-du-Gouverneur - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454649 N 4943463
Constructed between 1799 and 1805, Goverment House is one of the oldest official residences in Canada. Constuite entre 1799 et 1805, l'Hôtel-du-Gouverneur est l'une des plus vieilles résidences officielles du pays.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Government House
Constructed between 1799 and 1805 under the superintendence of architect-builder Isaac Hildrith, this is one of the oldest official residences in Canada. The combination of building material, craftsmanship, scale and style made it an ambitious project for the young colony. Its completion represented a personal triumph for Governor Sir John Wentworth, but its construction expenses provided a focus for opposition to him. The classical design, rusticated lower storey, and projecting wings with semi-circular bays were typical features of a gentlemen's residence in rural England in the late 18th century.
Hôtel-du-Gouverneur
Constuite entre 1799 et 1805 sous la direction de l'architecte-entrepreneur Isaac Hildrith, Government House est l'une des plus vieilles résidences officielles du pays. Projet ambitieux pour la jeune colonie tant par les matériaux que par la qualité du travial, la taille et le style sa réalisation représenta un triomphe personnel pour le gouverneur, sir John Wentworth malgré l'oppostion suscitée par le coût de la construction. Son dessin classique, son rez-de-chaussée rustique et ses ailes en saillie avec baies ent demi-cercle sont caracteristiques de la gentilhommière anglaise de la fin du XVIII siècle.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Nova Scotia